Grade 8 Graduation

The Grade 8 Graduation was held on June 14. Congratulations to all our grade 8 students who displayed exemplary achievement and effort in their final year of Middle School:
 
Achievement in English Language Arts
Effort in English Language Arts
8-1 Dean Farias
8-1 Jack Wang
8-2 Dylan Lee
8-2 Riley Handa
8-3 Matthew Homa
8-3 Guillaume Beauger
 
 
Achievement in History
Effort in History
8-1 Guillaume Charbonneau
8-1 Eli Grant
8-2 Alex Foo
8-2 Andrew Poullas
8-3 Daniel Bergevin
8-3 Vasily Konachenkov
 
 
Writing Awards
QAIS Public Speaking Finalists
8-1 Mikey Feldman
8-1 Mikey Feldman & Guillaume Charbonneau
8-2 Sasha Klein-Charland
8-2 Justin Kugler & Sasha Klein-Charland
8-3 Sebbie Johnson
8-3 Sebbie Johnson & Dan Bergevin
 
QAIS Public Speaking
 
McEntyre Writing Competition
Justin Kugler – 1st place & HM at QAIS competition
Sasha Klein-Charland – 2nd place
Dylan Lee – 2nd Place
 
 
Achievement in Ethics & Religious Culture
Effort in Ethics & Religious Culture
8-1 Owen Frankel
8-1 Aidan Rawas
8-2 Hugo Culver
8-2 Hugo Culver
8-3 Hanan Merims Zlate
8-3 Matteo Farias
 
 
Achievement in Science
Effort in Science
8-1 George Adamopoulous & Aidan Gertler
8-1 Denis Dariotis
8-2 Dylan Lee
8-2 Matthew Salvati
8-3 Matthew Homa
8-3 Hanan Merims Zlate
 
 
Achievement in Math
Effort in Math
Ms. Morris: Alex Foo
Ms. Morris: Jack Ladenheim
Ms. Farnell: Aidan Gertler
Ms. Farnell: Sebbie Johnson
Top Scorer in Gauss Math Contest: Dylan Lee
 
 
 
Achievement in Français
Effort in Français
Riley Handa (Langue régulière)
Jamie Levitt & Ben DiNezza (Langue régulière)
Matteo Farias (Langue enrichie)
Justin Kugler (Langue enrichie)
Matthew Homa (Langue plus)
Andrew Poullas (Langue plus)
 
 
Achievement in Géographie
Effort in Géographie
8-1 Aidan Gertler
8-1 Denis Dariotis
8-2 Hugo Culver
8-2 Andrew Poullas
8-3 Matthew Homa
8-3 Jamie Levitt
 
 
Arts Awards: Distinction in Music
Arts Awards: Art
Matthew Homa
Denis Dariotis
 
 
Arts Awards: Debating
Arts Awards: Music & Technology
Term 1: John Pitsas
Term 1: Mikey Feldman
Term 2: Brandon Itzcovitch
Term 2: Matteo Farias
 
 
Yearbook Awards:
Veritas Awards
Dylan Lee & Eli Grant
George Adamopoulos
 
Hugo Culver
 
Denis Dariotis
 
Ben DiNezza
 
Dean Farias
 
Mikey Feldman
 
Matthew Homa
 
Sebbie Johnson
 
Justin Kugler
 
Andrew Poullas
 
Matthew Salvati
 
James Swan
                                                               
Here are more photos from the event link
Back