Three new awards presented

Three new awards were presented at the 2018 Grade 8-9-10 Awards Ceremony, which was held at Selwyn House on September 21.

This ceremony is held each September to recognize outstanding achievement of the previous academic year. These awards are presented to students in Grades 9, 10 and 11, to honour their work for their Grade 8, 9, and 10 year.

An award previously known simply as the Grade 10 Award has been renamed in honour of the late Rob Wearing, retired Selwyn House teacher, coach, Head of Senior School and Interim Co-Headmaster. Mr. Wearing died on November 23, 2017.

The Rob Wearing Memorial Award (formerly the Grade 10 Award) is now presented to “the Grade 10 student who displays outstanding personal character and intellectual promise.”

Rob Wearing’s family (wife, Esther, daughter, Alison and son, Ben ’94) were on hand to present this year’s award to Jonathan Milner (Gr. 11).

The Talat Chughtai ’85 Award was presented to Hunter Hoy (Gr. 10) for displaying “exceptional effort, achievement and passion for the Health Sciences.”

This prize was donated by Talat Chughtai, who graduated in 1985, studied at McGill University and practiced at the Royal Victoria Hospital, and is now working as a thoracic surgeon in Qatar. The award reconizes achievements in the health sciences.

Two Michael Alexandor ’52 Wordsmith Awards were presented to Grade 9 and 10 students who, in the estimation of the Senior English Department, have demonstrated “an extraordinary commitment to the English language through his contribution to debating, public speaking, drama, the student newspaper or the Selwyn Review.”

This year, the awards went to Bernard Liu (Gr. 11) and Jonah Rosen (Gr. 10).

Michael Alexandor ’52, who now lives in Vancouver, is a lifelong crossword enthusiast who sposored this award for outstanding achievement in various school disciplines related to the English language.

To view photos of the Awards Ceremony, click here.

Academic Awards Ceremony
September 21, 2018
 
Grade 9 Scholar
(Third-Highest Average)        
Jonah Rosen
 
Second-Highest Average    
Alessandro Lecavalier
 
Highest Average
Isaac Cape
 
Grade 10 Scholar
Third Highest Average
Stanford Li
 
Second Highest Average
Joshua Cohen
 
Highest Average
Jonathan Milner                                 
                       
Grade 9 English
Joshua Cape
 
Grade 10 English
Stanford Li
 
The Grade 9 Michael J. Alexandor '52 Wordsmith Award
Jonah Rosen, Gr 9
Bernard Lui, Gr 10
 
Français régulier 9e année
Mohammed Shaer
Français enrichi 9e année
Benjamin Katz
Jacob Deegan
 
Français plus 9e année
Bryton Liu Chen Kiow
Français régulier 10e année
Eric Chamandy
 
Français enrichi 10e année
Adam Girling
Marco Ingelmo
 
Français plus 10e année
Ian Mahutte
Le prix de distinction d’histoire 9e année
Bryton Liu Chen Kiow
 
Le prix de distinction d’histoire 10e année
Nicholas Kragaris
Grade 9 Math
Ewan Nisbet
 
Grade 9 Enriched Math
Christopher Jari
Jonah Rosen
 
Grade 9 Accelerated Math
Alessandro Lecavalier
 
Grade 10 Math CST
Anthony Alberga
 
Grade 10 Math SN
Louis Villemure
 
Grade 10 Accelerated Math
Joshua Cohen
 
Grade 10 Science
Stanford Li
 
Grade 9 Art
Isaac Cape
Adriano Cecere
 
Grade 10 Art
Christophe Charbonneau
 
Grade 9 Drama
Harris Woodward
 
Grade 10 Drama
Thomas Martin
James Michelin
 
Grade 9 Music
Christopher Jari
 
Grade 10 Music
Jonathan Milner 
 
Grade 9 Digital Art
Nicholas Moukas
 
Grade 10 Digital Art
Kamar Razek
 
The Talat Chughtai '85 Award 
(Grade 9 Science)
Hunter Hoy
 
Aditya Pathak Memorial Medal
Blake Kastner
 
Ernst Brandl Memorial Trophy
Jonah Rosen
 
Philip Quaid Memorial Prize
Isaac Cape
 
Harvard Book Award
Joshua Cohen
The Rob Wearing Memorial Award
Jonathan Milner
 
Robert A. Speirs Memorial Award
Stanford Li
 
Grade 9 Outstanding Effort and Conduct
Isaac Cape
Hunter Hoy
Tommy Kokkinos
Bryton Liu Chen Kiow
Jonah Rosen
 
Grade 10 Outstanding Effort and Conduct
Lorenzo Accurso
Christophe Charbonneau
Joshua Cohen
Paul Humennyj
Bernard Liu
Ian Mahutte
Charles McLernon
Jonathan Milner
William Robinson
Colin Rolph
Kyle Zitzmann          
 
Grade 9 High Honours
Trevor Aitken
Imtiyaz Bandali
Isaac Cape
Adriano Cecere
Jacob Deegan
Christopher Denham
Carl Heidemann
Hunter Hoy
Christopher Jari
Benjamin Katz
Rory Krnjevic
Alessandro Lecavalier
Bryton Liu Chen Kiow
Jonah Rosen
Simon Trudeau
 
Grade 10 High Honours
Justin Belland
Christophe Charbonneau
Joshua Cohen
Paul Humennyj
Nicholas Kragaris
Stanford Li
Bernard Liu
Jonathan Milner
William Robinson
Colin Rolph
Kyle Zitzmann
 


Back